Best Rental-Yield US Counties
US counties with the highest gross rental yield — annual rent as a share of price (population 50k+). Data: Zillow ZHVI & US Census, refreshed monthly.
| # | County | Typical value | Metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lauderdale County, MS | $131,294 | 12.4% yield |
| 2 | Hinds County, MS | $134,543 | 11.4% yield |
| 3 | Baltimore City, MD | $188,420 | 11.4% yield |
| 4 | Jefferson County, AR | $89,073 | 11.4% yield |
| 5 | Iberia Parish, LA | $144,364 | 11.3% yield |
| 6 | Walker County, AL | $130,396 | 11.2% yield |
| 7 | Vermilion County, IL | $99,495 | 10.7% yield |
| 8 | Polk County, TX | $184,322 | 10.4% yield |
| 9 | Garfield County, OK | $144,163 | 10.4% yield |
| 10 | Robeson County, NC | $137,694 | 10.1% yield |
| 11 | Kanawha County, WV | $152,842 | 9.9% yield |
| 12 | Taylor County, TX | $223,698 | 9.8% yield |
| 13 | Cambria County, PA | $107,147 | 9.8% yield |
| 14 | Saint Lawrence County, NY | $144,982 | 9.7% yield |
| 15 | Orangeburg County, SC | $163,771 | 9.7% yield |
| 16 | Montgomery County, AL | $166,219 | 9.6% yield |
| 17 | Dale County, AL | $162,155 | 9.4% yield |
| 18 | Darlington County, SC | $172,183 | 9.4% yield |
| 19 | Chemung County, NY | $161,611 | 9.4% yield |
| 20 | Wayne County, MI | $178,713 | 9.4% yield |
| 21 | Wayne County, NC | $188,520 | 9.3% yield |
| 22 | Coffee County, AL | $184,979 | 9.2% yield |
| 23 | Philadelphia County, PA | $236,768 | 9.2% yield |
| 24 | Saint Landry Parish, LA | $133,551 | 9.1% yield |
| 25 | Chaves County, NM | $175,148 | 9.1% yield |
| 26 | Jefferson County, TX | $175,275 | 9.1% yield |
| 27 | Harrison County, WV | $153,420 | 9.0% yield |
| 28 | Steuben County, NY | $171,649 | 9.0% yield |
| 29 | Saint Louis City, MO | $183,723 | 9.0% yield |
| 30 | Dougherty County, GA | $126,788 | 9.0% yield |
| 31 | Huron County, OH | $198,397 | 9.0% yield |
| 32 | Saint Clair County, IL | $180,517 | 9.0% yield |
| 33 | Schuylkill County, PA | $168,308 | 9.0% yield |
| 34 | Cherokee County, TX | $232,884 | 8.8% yield |
| 35 | Macon County, IL | $126,920 | 8.8% yield |
| 36 | Lowndes County, MS | $190,534 | 8.8% yield |
| 37 | Wichita County, TX | $172,004 | 8.7% yield |
| 38 | Caddo Parish, LA | $155,220 | 8.7% yield |
| 39 | Peoria County, IL | $164,333 | 8.7% yield |
| 40 | Terrebonne Parish, LA | $182,695 | 8.6% yield |
| 41 | Oswego County, NY | $205,512 | 8.5% yield |
| 42 | Lafourche Parish, LA | $190,643 | 8.5% yield |
| 43 | Talladega County, AL | $182,858 | 8.5% yield |
| 44 | Lea County, NM | $202,506 | 8.5% yield |
| 45 | Comanche County, OK | $156,576 | 8.5% yield |
| 46 | Richmond County, GA | $196,579 | 8.5% yield |
| 47 | Bibb County, GA | $172,812 | 8.5% yield |
| 48 | Cameron County, TX | $207,155 | 8.5% yield |
| 49 | Autauga County, AL | $263,768 | 8.4% yield |
| 50 | Greenwood County, SC | $178,036 | 8.4% yield |
Frequently asked questions
Which county ranks #1 on the best rental-yield us counties?
Lauderdale County, MS — 12.4% yield, typical value $131,294.
How often are these rankings updated?
Monthly — rebuilt from Zillow ZHVI home values plus US Census income and rent data each refresh.