Illinois home prices by county
Home prices for all 102 counties in Illinois: the typical Illinois home is worth $334,930, 5% below the median US state, ranked #29 of 51 states…
Illinois is the #29 most expensive US state — the typical home is 5% below the median state.
US rank#29of 51 states
Vs US median-5%below median state
Real Estate Price Map scores, derived from the data on this page · how we calculate them
Typical home$334,930population-weighted
Counties102
Rank among states#29of 51
Priciest countyDuPage County$444,011
Cheapest countyAlexander County$56,199
All 102 counties in Illinois
| # | County | Typical value | 1-yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DuPage County | $444,011 | +4.5% |
| 2 | Kendall County | $397,038 | +3.2% |
| 3 | Lake County | $396,803 | +6.0% |
| 4 | Kane County | $382,854 | +4.0% |
| 5 | Will County | $375,899 | +2.6% |
| 6 | McHenry County | $368,900 | +4.5% |
| 7 | Cook County | $334,930 | +4.6% |
| 8 | Monroe County | $327,942 | +5.8% |
| 9 | Grundy County | $322,238 | +4.5% |
| 10 | DeKalb County | $297,572 | +6.0% |
| 11 | Boone County | $286,605 | +6.8% |
| 12 | McLean County | $260,111 | +2.2% |
| 13 | Jo Daviess County | $253,649 | +5.6% |
| 14 | Champaign County | $238,533 | +6.7% |
| 15 | Woodford County | $234,314 | +8.3% |
| 16 | Ogle County | $228,072 | +9.3% |
| 17 | Piatt County | $226,545 | +3.2% |
| 18 | Kankakee County | $223,735 | +6.7% |
| 19 | Clinton County | $221,065 | +8.5% |
| 20 | Effingham County | $220,106 | +3.5% |
| 21 | Menard County | $210,211 | +7.8% |
| 22 | Winnebago County | $210,048 | +9.5% |
| 23 | Johnson County | $204,501 | -3.0% |
| 24 | Jersey County | $202,482 | +4.2% |
| 25 | Sangamon County | $199,486 | +8.8% |
| 26 | Madison County | $199,040 | +5.9% |
| 27 | Calhoun County | $195,984 | +1.5% |
| 28 | La Salle County | $194,342 | +8.2% |
| 29 | Tazewell County | $190,037 | +9.1% |
| 30 | Putnam County | $188,753 | +2.4% |
| 31 | Moultrie County | $188,391 | +9.3% |
| 32 | Adams County | $184,885 | +6.2% |
| 33 | Lee County | $184,555 | +7.0% |
| 34 | Jasper County | $183,349 | +14.2% |
| 35 | Saint Clair County | $180,517 | +2.8% |
| 36 | Cumberland County | $172,749 | +7.1% |
| 37 | Pope County | $171,737 | +5.9% |
| 38 | Henry County | $170,732 | +8.5% |
| 39 | Livingston County | $170,420 | +12.3% |
| 40 | Mercer County | $169,283 | +8.7% |
| 41 | Bond County | $167,942 | +10.1% |
| 42 | Shelby County | $167,765 | +5.2% |
| 43 | Washington County | $164,461 | +9.3% |
| 44 | Peoria County | $164,333 | +7.2% |
| 45 | Schuyler County | $161,209 | +1.9% |
| 46 | Carroll County | $160,793 | +11.7% |
| 47 | Dewitt County | $159,972 | +11.0% |
| 48 | Brown County | $159,030 | +5.2% |
| 49 | Rock Island County | $158,998 | +5.1% |
| 50 | Williamson County | $158,465 | -0.0% |
| 51 | Stephenson County | $158,438 | +11.5% |
| 52 | Ford County | $158,339 | +3.9% |
| 53 | Douglas County | $158,063 | +6.7% |
| 54 | Randolph County | $154,117 | +10.4% |
| 55 | Union County | $153,922 | +3.9% |
| 56 | Iroquois County | $152,309 | +3.0% |
| 57 | Bureau County | $150,716 | +6.8% |
| 58 | Fayette County | $149,808 | -3.4% |
| 59 | Whiteside County | $146,879 | +4.4% |
| 60 | Richland County | $146,795 | +9.4% |
| 61 | Clark County | $146,097 | +8.6% |
| 62 | Coles County | $144,833 | +7.5% |
| 63 | Jefferson County | $144,471 | +8.1% |
| 64 | Logan County | $142,644 | +6.8% |
| 65 | Marshall County | $142,377 | +5.0% |
| 66 | Macoupin County | $141,861 | +1.2% |
| 67 | Wayne County | $140,927 | +4.8% |
| 68 | Stark County | $137,060 | +5.9% |
| 69 | Morgan County | $136,435 | +4.4% |
| 70 | Christian County | $135,139 | +7.7% |
| 71 | Crawford County | $133,222 | -8.7% |
| 72 | Jackson County | $132,845 | +9.6% |
| 73 | Montgomery County | $131,702 | +7.8% |
| 74 | Wabash County | $130,725 | +2.5% |
| 75 | Edwards County | $127,745 | +8.3% |
| 76 | Macon County | $126,920 | +8.0% |
| 77 | Hamilton County | $126,443 | -3.2% |
| 78 | Massac County | $125,160 | +5.0% |
| 79 | Henderson County | $124,943 | +1.6% |
| 80 | Marion County | $123,471 | +7.0% |
| 81 | Knox County | $119,977 | +17.0% |
| 82 | Pike County | $118,986 | +8.6% |
| 83 | White County | $116,506 | +4.9% |
| 84 | Warren County | $116,364 | +1.6% |
| 85 | Hancock County | $115,754 | +7.2% |
| 86 | Perry County | $114,350 | -1.9% |
| 87 | Hardin County | $114,025 | -3.7% |
| 88 | Clay County | $113,821 | +7.0% |
| 89 | Greene County | $111,651 | -0.3% |
| 90 | Edgar County | $106,251 | -4.6% |
| 91 | Fulton County | $103,599 | +0.8% |
| 92 | Franklin County | $102,486 | -2.8% |
| 93 | Mason County | $100,275 | +13.9% |
| 94 | McDonough County | $100,073 | +0.1% |
| 95 | Vermilion County | $99,495 | +1.0% |
| 96 | Cass County | $99,234 | -7.0% |
| 97 | Lawrence County | $98,341 | -15.6% |
| 98 | Gallatin County | $92,429 | -5.3% |
| 99 | Pulaski County | $91,227 | -16.6% |
| 100 | Scott County | $91,015 | -4.9% |
| 101 | Saline County | $87,790 | -7.5% |
| 102 | Alexander County | $56,199 | -19.1% |
Cities in Illinois
Kenilworth · Winnetka · Glencoe · Golf · Hinsdale · Bannockburn · Lake Forest · South Barrington · Barrington Hills · Wilmette · Riverwoods · Oak Brook · Mettawa · Long Grove · Western Springs · Northfield · Kildeer · North Barrington · Burr Ridge · Inverness · Highland Park · Wayne · Deer Park · River Forest · Hawthorn Woods · Lincolnshire · Northbrook · Clarendon Hills · Glenview · Campton Hills
Frequently asked questions
What is the average home price in Illinois?
The typical Illinois home is worth $334,930 as of 2026-05 — 5% below the median US state.
What is the most expensive county in Illinois?
DuPage County at $444,011.
What is the cheapest county in Illinois?
Alexander County at $56,199.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Illinois?
Knox County, up +17.0% over the past year.