Pennsylvania home prices by county
Home prices for all 67 counties in Pennsylvania: the typical Pennsylvania home is worth $281,214, 20% below the median US state, ranked #38 of 51 states…
Pennsylvania is the #38 most expensive US state — the typical home is 20% below the median state.
US rank#38of 51 states
Vs US median-20%below median state
Real Estate Price Map scores, derived from the data on this page · how we calculate them
Typical home$281,214population-weighted
Counties67
Rank among states#38of 51
Priciest countyChester County$576,594
Cheapest countyCameron County$85,622
All 67 counties in Pennsylvania
| # | County | Typical value | 1-yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chester County | $576,594 | +2.7% |
| 2 | Bucks County | $527,114 | +3.2% |
| 3 | Montgomery County | $494,155 | +2.0% |
| 4 | Lancaster County | $388,209 | +4.6% |
| 5 | Northampton County | $371,201 | +2.8% |
| 6 | Delaware County | $369,653 | +2.3% |
| 7 | Lehigh County | $364,915 | +4.0% |
| 8 | Centre County | $353,667 | +2.5% |
| 9 | Cumberland County | $349,842 | +3.3% |
| 10 | Adams County | $337,385 | +4.1% |
| 11 | Butler County | $329,783 | -0.3% |
| 12 | Lebanon County | $320,674 | +5.4% |
| 13 | Monroe County | $314,088 | +0.7% |
| 14 | Berks County | $312,341 | +2.6% |
| 15 | York County | $309,992 | +3.6% |
| 16 | Wayne County | $307,042 | +4.1% |
| 17 | Pike County | $306,548 | +2.6% |
| 18 | Perry County | $297,058 | +4.6% |
| 19 | Union County | $294,806 | +7.7% |
| 20 | Franklin County | $291,378 | +3.3% |
| 21 | Dauphin County | $281,214 | +3.5% |
| 22 | Montour County | $279,934 | +4.1% |
| 23 | Carbon County | $269,966 | +0.5% |
| 24 | Columbia County | $245,225 | +4.8% |
| 25 | Susquehanna County | $244,237 | +5.6% |
| 26 | Allegheny County | $243,821 | +0.6% |
| 27 | Washington County | $240,665 | +3.2% |
| 28 | Fulton County | $238,502 | +5.9% |
| 29 | Philadelphia County | $236,768 | +0.8% |
| 30 | Lycoming County | $236,561 | +4.2% |
| 31 | Juniata County | $234,820 | +2.5% |
| 32 | Wyoming County | $234,037 | -1.6% |
| 33 | Snyder County | $232,302 | +2.9% |
| 34 | Lackawanna County | $230,638 | +1.3% |
| 35 | Luzerne County | $225,295 | +2.2% |
| 36 | Erie County | $224,107 | +5.9% |
| 37 | Tioga County | $221,573 | +4.5% |
| 38 | Sullivan County | $215,586 | +6.8% |
| 39 | Bedford County | $215,251 | +6.3% |
| 40 | Westmoreland County | $209,480 | -1.2% |
| 41 | Beaver County | $207,905 | +5.2% |
| 42 | Bradford County | $206,333 | +4.7% |
| 43 | Clinton County | $200,517 | +3.1% |
| 44 | Mifflin County | $196,818 | +8.1% |
| 45 | Huntingdon County | $182,832 | +4.3% |
| 46 | Mercer County | $181,049 | +0.3% |
| 47 | Blair County | $178,053 | +7.9% |
| 48 | Somerset County | $177,731 | +5.2% |
| 49 | Crawford County | $169,024 | +5.7% |
| 50 | Indiana County | $168,650 | +5.6% |
| 51 | Schuylkill County | $168,308 | +4.8% |
| 52 | Northumberland County | $166,304 | +3.5% |
| 53 | Lawrence County | $164,907 | +2.3% |
| 54 | Potter County | $162,495 | +3.8% |
| 55 | Armstrong County | $161,422 | -3.2% |
| 56 | Fayette County | $148,339 | +1.4% |
| 57 | Greene County | $147,288 | -4.2% |
| 58 | Clarion County | $145,637 | -2.4% |
| 59 | Clearfield County | $140,758 | +2.5% |
| 60 | Elk County | $139,617 | +11.3% |
| 61 | Warren County | $137,848 | +3.1% |
| 62 | Forest County | $135,500 | +11.2% |
| 63 | Venango County | $131,737 | -1.0% |
| 64 | Jefferson County | $124,657 | +1.9% |
| 65 | McKean County | $111,369 | -3.1% |
| 66 | Cambria County | $107,147 | -2.4% |
| 67 | Cameron County | $85,622 | -11.1% |
Cities in Pennsylvania
Gladwyne · Villanova · Merion Station · Edgeworth · Devon · Berwyn · New Hope · Wayne · Bryn Mawr · Narberth · Wynnewood · Malvern · Newtown Square · Fort Washington · Chester Springs · Furlong · Bryn Athyn · Chadds Ford · Richboro · Dresher · Glen Mills · Churchville · Blue Bell · Garnet Valley · Ambler · Bala-Cynwyd · Glenmoore · West Chester · Lafayette Hill · Landenberg
Frequently asked questions
What is the average home price in Pennsylvania?
The typical Pennsylvania home is worth $281,214 as of 2026-05 — 20% below the median US state.
What is the most expensive county in Pennsylvania?
Chester County at $576,594.
What is the cheapest county in Pennsylvania?
Cameron County at $85,622.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Pennsylvania?
Elk County, up +11.3% over the past year.